---
title: "Albert Schweitzer Grimmialp-Days | 19.6.-21.6.2026"
url: "https://www.diemtigtal.ch/en/poi/grimmialp-days"
description: "Racism then and nowIn Albert Schweitzer's time, racism was omnipresent in private and public life. On the one hand, Schweitzer was clearly committed to combating various forms of racism, but on the other hand, accusations that he himself was racist surfaced time and again. During this weekend, we will examine the roots of racism in human nature and culture and investigate the (mostly unjustified) accusations against Schweitzer. Above all, however, we will ask about the obvious and subtle manifestations of racism in our time and look for ways in which we can personally contribute to overcoming racism.Program scheduleFriday, June 19, 2026From 5.30 p.m.&nbsp;Apéro with welcoming of the participants6.30 p.m. Dinner8 p.m. Introduction to the topic of \"Racism then and now\", based on texts by Albert Schweitzer9 p.m. Reports from the Foundation Board and the International Albert Schweitzer Association9.30 p.m. End of program; opportunity for exhibition tour, games, discussions, evening walkSaturday, June 20, 2026From 8 a.m. Breakfast9.30 - 11.30 a.m. Lecture by Roland Wolf (pedagogue and Schweitzer expert) on racism in the Lambarene environment, exchange.12.30 a.m.&nbsp;Lunch2 p.m. Social afternoon program as announced6.30 p.m. Dinner8 p.m. Overt and covert racism today (e.g. ethnic, cultural, military racism) and how we can deal with it.9.30 p.m. Opportunity for discussion or evening walkSunday, June 21, 2026From 8 a.m. Breakfast10 - 11.30 h Liturgical celebration on the conference theme12.30 h Lunch, official closing14 - 15 h Optional discussion round with review and outlook"
language: "en"
type: "Place"
image: "https://dam.destination.one/200849/463d6580e6412ae31b0fbd7e822767f38bf7f96f2c0246de2c04f974ac142132/kurhaus-grimmialp-hotel-in-albert-schweitzer-s-time.jpg"
breadcrumb: "Root > www.diemtigtal.ch > Special > Destination.Data Details > Poi"
---

Share

Albert Schweitzer Grimmialp-Days \| 19.6.-21.6.2026
===================================================

Racism then and now

- summer

Kurhaus Grimmialp Hotel in Albert Schweitzer's time

Off to Grimmialp, where Albert Schweitzer (1875-1965), «jungle doctor» and Nobel Peace Prize winner, spent his summer holidays eight times from 1901-1909 (excluding 1906)! Here he received inspiration for his «Honour before Life». 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

**Racism then and now**
In Albert Schweitzer's time, racism was omnipresent in private and public life. On the one hand, Schweitzer was clearly committed to combating various forms of racism, but on the other hand, accusations that he himself was racist surfaced time and again. During this weekend, we will examine the roots of racism in human nature and culture and investigate the (mostly unjustified) accusations against Schweitzer. Above all, however, we will ask about the obvious and subtle manifestations of racism in our time and look for ways in which we can personally contribute to overcoming racism.

**Program schedule**

**Friday, June 19, 2026**
From 5.30 p.m. Apéro with welcoming of the participants
6.30 p.m. Dinner
8 p.m. Introduction to the topic of "Racism then and now", based on texts by Albert Schweitzer
9 p.m. Reports from the Foundation Board and the International Albert Schweitzer Association
9.30 p.m. End of program; opportunity for exhibition tour, games, discussions, evening walk

**Saturday, June 20, 2026**
From 8 a.m. Breakfast
9.30 - 11.30 a.m. Lecture by Roland Wolf (pedagogue and Schweitzer expert) on racism in the Lambarene environment, exchange.
12.30 a.m. Lunch
2 p.m. Social afternoon program as announced
6.30 p.m. Dinner
8 p.m. Overt and covert racism today (e.g. ethnic, cultural, military racism) and how we can deal with it.
9.30 p.m. Opportunity for discussion or evening walk

**Sunday, June 21, 2026**
From 8 a.m. Breakfast
10 - 11.30 h Liturgical celebration on the conference theme
12.30 h Lunch, official closing
14 - 15 h Optional discussion round with review and outlook

Read more

Good to know
------------

Eligibility

- Target Group the Elderly
- for Groups
- for individual guests

Directions &amp; Parking facilities

Car:
Motorway A6 Bern direction Zweisimmen, 1 km after the Simmenfluh tunnel turn left direction to Diemtigtal. Follow the Diemtigtalstrasse into the valley for 18 km in the direction of Grimmialp, Schwenden. After the old Schwenden schoolhouse, turn left after 250 m to the Kurhaus Grimmialp hotel.

Train, bus &amp; co.:
By train to Oey-Diemtigen station. Continue by PostBus to the stop «Schwenden i.D., Winteregg». You reach the Kurhaus Grimmialp hotel by a short walk.

Read more

More information

Contact point: Hotel Kurhaus Grimmialp, T 033 684 80 00 &#124; info@kurhaus-grimmialp.ch &#124; kurhaus-grimmialp.ch

Public transport travelers: PostCar from Oey-Diemtigen station to Winteregg station &#124; Walk to Hotel Kurhaus Grimmialp: 5 min.

Arrival on Friday: PostCar leaves 4.35 p.m. from Oey-Diemtigen

Sunday return journey: PostCar 3.51 p.m. from Schwenden Winteregg, arriving 4.28 p.m. in Oey-Diemtigen

Read more

Contact person

Hotel Kurhaus Grimmialp**Familie Pfister**

Grimmialp 25

3757 Schwenden im Diemtigtal

Nearby
------

View on map

- Food &amp; Beverage
    
    
    - restaurant
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    - restaurant
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    - restaurant
- Tours
    
    15.02 km
    
    
    - Hiking Trail
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    3.55 km
    
    
    - Winter Hiking
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    18.48 km
    
    
    - Mountain Bike

Arrival

**Hotel Kurhaus Grimmialp**

Grimmialp 25

3757 Schwenden im Diemtigtal